The self-storage rate picture in 2026 is not uniform. It is bifurcating along a line that operators have watched develop for several years and are now forced to reckon with operationally: climate-controlled units are holding their rates while drive-up, non-climate-controlled inventory continues to erode.
The national average 10x10 climate-controlled unit rents for $134 per month as of early 2026, essentially flat year-over-year. The comparable non-climate-controlled unit has slipped to $119 per month, a decline of 0.8% year-over-year and still trending down. The $15-per-month gap represents a 12.6% rate premium for climate control at the national level, a premium that has widened as the market softened.
The directional evidence from metro-level data is consistent. In January 2026, 13 of the top 30 U.S. metros posted positive climate-controlled rate movement. Only 6 of those same 30 metros posted positive movement for non-climate-controlled units in the same period. The divergence was even sharper in December 2025, when 23 of the top 30 metros saw positive movement in climate-controlled rates, compared to roughly half for standard units.
Why Climate-Controlled Is Outperforming
The structural case for climate control has always been straightforward: tenants storing electronics, furniture, documents, artwork, and similar items need temperature and humidity regulation, not just locked square footage. That demand does not disappear when the broader economy softens. It is driven by life circumstances, not consumer confidence. The tenant moving into climate-controlled storage is protecting something specific, and they tend to stay longer.
Average tenant length of stay across the industry has reached 18 to 19 months in 2026, more than double the pre-pandemic 9-to-14-month range. Long-stay tenants are disproportionately in climate-controlled units. They are protecting items with no immediate plan to retrieve, and the monthly fee to maintain that protection is a stable line item, not a discretionary expense that gets cut in a slow month.
The profile of the climate-controlled renter also skews toward higher-income demographics and commercial users. Small businesses and e-commerce sellers storing inventory, wine collectors, medical equipment holders, and professional services firms archiving documents are not behaving like residential tenants making a decision about whether they can afford a 10x10 in an oversupplied Sun Belt market. Their demand is comparatively rate-inelastic.
What the REIT Data Shows
Extra Space Storage, the largest self-storage operator in the country by facility count, reported same-store occupancy of 93% in Q1 2026, down just 20 basis points year-over-year, with same-store revenue growing 1.7% and same-store NOI up 1.2%. Those numbers reflect a portfolio that includes a high proportion of climate-controlled inventory, particularly in its gateway-market locations, where the climate-controlled premium is widest.
CubeSmart posted same-store occupancy of 89.3% in Q1 2026 and same-store revenue growth of 0.6%. More notable is the company's observation that climate-control penetration has crossed 50% in key stores. CubeSmart noted that move-in rates finished March and April 2026 up 2% year-over-year, a trend the company attributed in part to stronger demand for its climate-controlled inventory in markets where non-climate units face the heaviest new supply pressure.
The REIT portfolios as a whole reflect a market that has deliberately shifted toward climate-controlled product over the past decade. Institutional operators now run occupancy averages around 92%. The broader industry average, which includes the long tail of older, drive-up-heavy independent facilities, sits near 82%. The 10-point gap between institutional and overall occupancy is partly a function of market positioning and partly a function of unit type mix.
"Climate control penetration is now over 50% in key stores and commands premiums."
- CubeSmart, Q1 2026 Earnings Call
What New Construction Is Signaling
Development decisions are the longest-leading indicator in self-storage. When operators and developers commit to a project, they are making a 20-to-30-year bet on what the market will demand. The bet being placed right now is overwhelmingly on climate control.
New development in 2025 and into 2026 has skewed heavily toward 100% climate-controlled facilities. The industry is completing approximately 51.1 million net rentable square feet in 2026, down roughly 10% from 2025 deliveries, and the share of that supply that is climate-controlled is substantially higher than it was in the 2018 to 2022 development cycle. The economics of that bet are clear: climate-controlled storage generates a 25% to 60% rate premium over conventional units, while operating costs for climate systems add only about $0.10 per square foot per month.
Construction costs for climate-controlled facilities run $68 to $95 per square foot, compared to $42 to $68 for drive-up buildings. The higher upfront cost is increasingly viewed as worthwhile given the rate resilience climate-controlled portfolios are demonstrating in a down cycle. Drive-up product has taken the steepest hits in oversupplied markets. Climate-controlled product in the same markets has held its rent and its occupancy better.
The projection data supports the build. Climate-controlled storage is forecast to grow at a 5.11% compound annual growth rate through 2031, outpacing the broader self-storage market's 4.10% CAGR. Those forward projections are influencing where institutional capital is deploying.
Where Drive-Up Still Works
Drive-up is not going away. The value-oriented customer, the small contractor, the person with a pickup truck and a budget, has real demand for drive-up access. Non-climate-controlled, drive-up units remain the right product for a large portion of the market, particularly in secondary and tertiary markets where pricing sensitivity is highest and the climate-premium product mix is thinner.
The divergence in rate performance does not eliminate drive-up as a viable product. It does change the calculus for where to build it, how to price it, and how much of a portfolio to allocate to it. Facilities that are running 98% occupancy on their 10x10 climate-controlled units while sitting at 70% on their 10x30 drive-ups are operating two different assets under one roof, and they need to price and manage them accordingly.
In markets where new supply is concentrated in climate-controlled Class A product, drive-up inventory can actually benefit from reduced direct competition. An older drive-up facility in a supply-constrained Midwest market has far less new competition than it would in a Sun Belt metro where the development pipeline delivered three new 100% climate-controlled buildings in the past 18 months.
The Numbers Worth Writing Down
- National 10x10 climate-controlled average street rate: $134 per month (flat year-over-year)
- National 10x10 non-climate-controlled average street rate: $119 per month (down 0.8% year-over-year)
- Climate-controlled premium: $15 per month, representing a 12.6% rate premium at the national level
- January 2026: 13 of top 30 metros posted positive climate-controlled rate movement; only 6 for non-climate-controlled
- December 2025: 23 of top 30 metros saw positive climate-controlled rate movement
- Extra Space same-store Q1 2026: 93% occupancy, revenue +1.7%, NOI +1.2%
- CubeSmart same-store Q1 2026: 89.3% occupancy, revenue +0.6%, move-in rates +2% in March and April
- Institutional operator occupancy average: ~92%; industry-wide average: ~82%
- Climate-controlled storage CAGR through 2031: 5.11%
- New development in 2025-2026 skewing heavily toward 100% climate-controlled facilities
The Market Is Telling Operators What to Build
Drive-up was the dominant self-storage format for decades because the barrier to entry was low and the demand was reliable. That calculus is changing. The tenant base is staying longer, storing more valuable and sensitive items, and expecting a product that meets those needs. The rate data is now confirming what the tenant behavior data has been suggesting.
For operators repositioning existing portfolios, the unit-type split should be part of every capital planning discussion. A facility at 95% occupancy on climate-controlled and 75% on drive-up is not a 85% occupancy story. It is two separate stories, and the one that matters for rate stability and long-term value creation is the climate-controlled one. That is the segment the market is willing to pay for in a down cycle, and it is the segment that new construction is overwhelmingly targeting in an up cycle. Both of those facts point in the same direction.
Sources
- Self Storage National Report, April 2026, Multi-Housing News
- Self Storage National Report, March 2026, Multi-Housing News
- Self Storage National Report, February 2026, Multi-Housing News
- Extra Space Storage Inc. Reports 2026 First Quarter Results, Extra Space Storage Investor Relations
- CubeSmart Q1 2026 Earnings Transcript, The Globe and Mail
- Self Storage Market Outlook, April 2026, Yardi Matrix
- The State of Self Storage in 2026: 8 Crucial Trends to Know, Yardi Breeze
- U.S. Self-Storage Industry Statistics in 2026, SpareFoot
- Self-Storage Industry 2025 Recap and 2026 Outlook, Steel Blue Building Consultants